Privacy policy

If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal data or any other data protection or privacy policy issues then please contact us at janusz@toolbarblocker.com. Please read the Privacy Policy carefully as once you use our website you will be regarded as having read and accepted its terms.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

We may collect personal information about you which you give to us when you use our website. Optimal Software s.r.o. strongly believes in the importance of keeping user's personal information private. It will never use your information for any use beyond that stated or the permissions given to us.

THIRD PARTIES

We will not share your personal details with third parties, unless you have granted us explicit permission to do so beforehand. Third-party companies may collect and use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit http://networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

SERVER LOGS AND COOKIES

We collect information about users visiting our website by analysing site traffic, which includes the use of cookies and server logs. The cookie itself does not contain personal information although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can alter your browser settings to prevent automatic acceptance, if you prefer. If you opt not to receive our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience with our website will be as quick or responsive as if you do receive cookies.

YOUR DATA

Users of Toolbar Blocker have certain rights under the Data Protection Act in Czech Republic (101/2000 Sb. Zákon o ochraně osobních údajů). You can, for instance, ask to be told what information we hold about you in our databases. WifiProtector.com will provide you with all of the details that we hold about you, both online and offline, upon request. In order to request this information, please contact us by sending an email to janusz@toolbarblocker.com.

APPLICATION SCANS

Toolbar Blocker performs software scans during its operation. Discovered information about what software is being installed is sent to the central server for processing and analysis to ensure that only unwanted software is blocked and rest of the programs are not affected.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time as we add new products and services, as we improve our current offerings, and as technologies change. Any changes will be highlighted across the site to ensure that all users have the opportunity to respond to these changes.